2022 Programme

~


Concert – Saturday, 15th October at 11am

Footprint

for shadow puppets, presented by The Sydney Puppet Theatre

Footprint is a poem in cardboard, composed as a homage to our land.
This land, which has been walked on for millennia, is our most impressive sculpture, our forests are living cathedrals. It is a work designed for shadow puppetry, where the use of light is intrinsic to the visual narrative.
This intimate piece of theatre was originally created as a thank you performance for those hosting us in our research into Puppet Centre’s around the world. It has also played at an avant garde puppet festival in Germany and in an off Broadway theatre in New York.

&
Cryptozoologica

by Jim Coyle, for story-teller, flute, viola, cello and audience of small children

Bridget Bolliger,  flute / Jacqui Cronin, viola / Tim Nankervis, cello / Jim Coyle, story-teller

“We all love our pets and admire the beauty of animals in the wild, but what of the animals that never were,that might have been, the animals who live in the corners of our imaginations?
Cryptozoologica takes young children on an interactive adventure, where they encounter bizarre and wonderful animals through music and story in the world premiere of Jim Coyle’s work.” 

~


Concert – Sunday, 16th October at 6pm

Bridget Bolliger & friends

Vladimir Gorbach, Bridget Bolliger and friends in REVIVAL

Bridget Bolliger, Flute /  Vladimir Gorbach, guitar / Karina Moss-Hollands, violin 1 /  Wendy Kong, violin 2 / Jacqui Cronin, viola / Timothey Nankervis, cello / Frank Celata, clarinet / Tim Brigden, percussion.

A program of exquisite dance music from the English Renaissance to Spanish Tango.

~

John Dowland – A Suite of 5 Galliards
For broken consort with flute, strings and guitar.

Dietrich Buxtehude – Suite in E minor
For solo guitar.
4 Movements: Allemande – Courante – Sarabande – Gigue.

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – Renaissance Scottish Dances
With guitar, flute, violin, clarinet, cello and percussion.
1. Intrada
2. Currant
3. Sweit smylling Katie loves me (with Ladie Louthian’s Lilte)
4. Last time I came over the Mure
5. Ane Exempill of Tripla
6. Remember me my dear
7. Almayne

~ INTERVAL ~

Alberto Ginastera – Impresiones de la Puna
For flute and string quartet.
1. Quena
2. Cancion
3. Danza

A. Ginastera — Sonata for guitar, Op. 47
Esordio
Scherzo
Canto
Finale

Astor Piazzolla – Histoire du Tango
For flute and Guitar (20’)
Bordel 1900
Café 1930
Nightclub 1960

~ ~ ~ ~ ~

* Review: Classikon *

CLICK HERE to read the full article.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~


Our Artists 2022

CLICK HERE to read more about the artists performing in our 2022 season.


2018 Programme

.


Concert 1: “In a Sentimental Mood”

Friday 26 October at 7.00pm

Having captivated audiences all over the world, the acclaimed jazz vocalist Gregg Arthur with the Peter Locke Quartet opens the 2018 Sydney Chamber Music Festival with songs from The Great American Songbook.

Unmatched as a singer and performer, Gregg joins forces with Australia’s finest jazz chamber musicians to bring you In A Sentimental Mood, a charmingly relaxed and intimate programme that will entertain and delight.

Please join us after the performance for complimentary welcome drinks to the 2018 Sydney Chamber Music Festival, proudly brought to you by our wonderful sponsor Penna Lane Wines, Clare Valley.

PETER LOCKE – Piano
MICHAEL AVGENICOS – Tenor Saxophone
TIM GELDENS – Drums
CRAIG SCOTT – Double Bass
GREGG ARTHUR – Jazz vocal

~


Concert 2: “Nella and the Paradise of Birds”

Saturday 27 October at 11.00am

This Family Concert features the Sydney Puppet Theatre, Bridget Bolliger, flute and Andrew West, piano. “Nella and the Paradise of Birds” is the newest artistic achievement for Artistic Director and flautist Bridget Bolliger, and the internationally award winning Sydney Puppet Theatre.
Sydney based composer Jim Coyle’s stunning set of 12 miniatures for flute and piano, composed and recorded in 2017, are beautifully brought to life as little Nella dreams and imagines a world of wonderful creatures in her puppetry realm.
Through the collaboration of flute, piano and the magic of puppetry, this is a theatrical performance that will educate, excite the senses and inspire the minds of primary school children of all ages.

~

“Paradise of Birds” – Jim Coyle (Born 1968)
Prelude
Forest Raven
Pied Cormorant
Silver Gull
Eastern Yellow Robin Cassowary
Pink Robin
Emerald Dove
New Holland Honeyeater
Superb Fairy-Wren
Brush Turkey
Wedge -Tailed Eagle
Rainbow Lorikeet
Postlude

~


CONCERT 3: “Timeless”

Saturday 27 October at 7.00pm

Bridget Bolliger, Flute
Andrew West, Piano
Michael Goldschlager, Cello

Trio Sonate in G Major BWV 1039 – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750)
World premiere of new arrangement for flute, cello and piano by these musicians.
Adagio – Allegro ma non presto – Adagio e piano – Presto

Requiem for cello alone – Peter Sculthorpe (1929-2014 )
Introit — Kyrie — Qui Mariam — Lacrimosa — Libera me — Lux aeterna.

Interval

Trio in G Hoboken XV:15 – Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Allegro – Andante – Allegro moderato (Finale)

“Bilitis” Edition for Flute and Piano – Claude Debussy (1862–1918)
Arranged bt Karl Lenski
Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du d’été
Pour un tombeau sans nom
Pour que la nuit soit propice
Pour la danseuese aux crotales
Pour l’Égyptienne
Pour remercier la pluie au matin

First Sonata for Flute and Piano – Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)
Allegro Moderato – Adagio – Allegro poco moderato

~


CONCERT 4: “Up Close and Personal”

Sunday 28 October at 12.00pm

“Up Close and Personal” – a journey into the mind and workings
of a successful professional musician.

~

Introduction
Guy Noble is joined by one of Australia’s finest international artists, the great mezzo-soprano Deborah Humble, along with pianist Andrew West and Amanda Cole PhD founder of ‘Performance Brilliance’, to give their unique views and expertise on musical life and how to master both body and mind to reach potential and enhance performance.

Piano Sonata Op.1 for Piano – Alban Berg (1885-1935)

Wesendonck Lieder – Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
1 “Der Engel” (“The Angel”), composed November 1857
2 “Stehe still!” (“Be still!”), composed February 1858
3 “Im Treibhaus – Studie zu Tristan und Isolde” (“In the Greenhouse”), composed May 1858
4 “Schmerzen” (“Sorrows”), composed December 1857
5 “Träume – Studie zu Tristan und Isolde” (“Dreams”), composed December 1857

~


Concert 5: “Piers Lane”

Sunday 28 October at 7.00pm

We are thrilled to announce that one of Australia’s ‘favourite son’s’, the acclaimed pianist Piers Lane will be giving his only Sydney recital in 2018 at the Sydney Chamber Music Festival.

As a prelude to his Wigmore Hall Recital early next year, Piers will be performing a diverse and stunning programme featuring works by J.S.Bach, Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky.

A pianist who stands out as an engaging and highly versatile performer, Piers’ concerto repertoire alone exceeds ninety-five works, he has performed 5-times at the BBC Proms and has a discography of over 50 CD’s spanning from Bach to Williamson.

~

Prelude and Fugue in F#minor, Book 2, BWV 883 – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 – 1750)

Impromptu No 2 in F#major –Frédéric Chopin (1810–1849)

Mazurka in F minor Op 68 No 4 – Frédéric Chopin (1810–1849)

Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35, CT. 202 – Frédéric Chopin (1810–1849)
1 Grave – Doppio movimento
2 Scherzo
3 Marche funèbre. Lento
4 Finale. Presto

INTERVAL

Six Pieces on a Single Theme Op 21 – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893 )
Prelude – Fugue – Impromptu – Funeral March – Mazurka – Scherzo

Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka – Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
I Danse russe (Russian Dance)
II Chez Pétrouchka (Petrushka’s Room)
III La semaine grasse (The Shrovetide Fair)

~


OUR ARTISTS 2018

CLICK HERE to read more about the artists performing in our 2018 season.