2022 Programme

~


Concert 1 – Saturday, 15th October at 11am

Footprint

for shadow puppets, presented by The Sydney Puppet Theatre

Footprint is a poem in cardboard, composed as a homage to our land.
This land, which has been walked on for millennia, is our most impressive sculpture, our forests are living cathedrals. It is a work designed for shadow puppetry, where the use of light is intrinsic to the visual narrative.
This intimate piece of theatre was originally created as a thank you performance for those hosting us in our research into Puppet Centre’s around the world. It has also played at an avant garde puppet festival in Germany and in an off Broadway theatre in New York.

&
Cryptozoologica

by Jim Coyle, for story-teller, flute, viola, cello and audience of small children

Bridget Bolliger,  flute / Jacqui Cronin, viola / Tim Nankervis, cello / Jim Coyle, story-teller

“We all love our pets and admire the beauty of animals in the wild, but what of the animals that never were,that might have been, the animals who live in the corners of our imaginations?
Cryptozoologica takes young children on an interactive adventure, where they encounter bizarre and wonderful animals through music and story in the world premiere of Jim Coyle’s work.” 

~


Concert 2 – Saturday, 15th October at 6pm

Acacia Quartet

with Bridget Bolliger

A celebration of music by female composers.

~

Fanny Mendelssohn – String Quartet in E flat major
Adagio ma non troppo / Allegretto / Romanze / Allegro molto vivace

Alice Chance – String Quartet No. 2 ’Sundried’
Exposure / Dribble Castle / Tomatoes / Aloe Vera

~ INTERVAL ~

Amy Beach – Theme and Variations for flute and string quartet Op. 80
Theme : Lento di molto , sempre espressivo
Variation 1: L’istesso tempo
Variation 2: Allegro giusto
Variation 3: Andantino con morbidezza (quasi valzer lento )
Variation 4: Presto leggiero
Variation 5: Largo di molto , con grand espressione
Variation 6 : Allegro giocoso

Jessica Wells – Dancing in St Petersburg
Polovtsian Dances
The Bolt

~


Concert 3 – Sunday, 16th October at 6pm

Bridget Bolliger & friends

Vladimir Gorbach, Bridget Bolliger and friends in REVIVAL

A program of exquisite dance music from the English Renaissance to Spanish Tango.

~

John Dowland – A Suite of 5 Galliards
For broken consort with flute, strings and guitar.

Dietrich Buxtehude – Suite in E minor
For solo guitar.
4 Movements: Allemande – Courante – Sarabande – Gigue.

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – Renaissance Scottish Dances
With guitar, flute, violin, clarinet, cello and percussion.
1. Intrada
2. Currant
3. Sweit smylling Katie loves me (with Ladie Louthian’s Lilte)
4. Last time I came over the Mure
5. Ane Exempill of Tripla
6. Remember me my dear
7. Almayne

~ INTERVAL ~

Alberto Ginastera – Danza
For flute and string quartet.

Manuel de Falla – The Miller’s Dance
For solo guitar.

Manuel de Falla – Dance Nr 1 La Vida Breve
Arr. Smaro Gregoriadou, for solo guitar.

Enrique Granados – Spanish Dance No 10 in G (Danza Triste)
For solo guitar.

Astor Piazzolla – Histoire du Tango
For flute and Guitar (20’)
Bordel 1900
Café 1930
Nightclub 1960
Concert d’aujourd’hui

~


Our Artists 2022

CLICK HERE to read more about the artists performing in our 2022 season.


Comments are closed.