2019 Programme

Chamber music alongside the art works of the celebrated award winning artist, Wendy Sharpe..


Event 1: If You Go Away

With Gregg Arthur, string quartet, saxophone, bass drums and keyboard.

Friday 18th October at 7.00pm

 

Gregg Arthur – Jazz vocal

with

QUARTET QUARTET
Andrew Scott
– piano | Craig Scott – double bass | Tim Geldens – drums
Michael Avgenicos – tenor sax | Tatyana Lukich and Nataliya Lukich – violin
Marianne Yeomans
– viola | Sally Schinckel-Brown – cello

~

A real crowd pleaser, fitting in beautifully with the theme of Wendy Sharpe’s art works.

From popular contemporary hits, classic jazz standards, personalised
orchestrations written for Gregg by the late Maestro Tommy Tycho and original
songs written by Gregg, this show has something for everyone to enjoy.

Welcome drinks from 6:30pm.

~


Event 2: A package for Granny

A live musical puppet show for families.

Saturday 19th October at 11.00am

.
Granny is waiting on the arrival of a very special package.
While she waits with great expectation, she tells us stories and introduces us to some of the wonderful creatures who inhabit her world. Everything around Granny comes to life, even her tea pot and kettle.
Her special friends, Turtle and Green and Yellow, find her package which contains the best surprise,
a kiss for Granny.

This show appeals particularly to young children.

Sydney Puppet Theatre 
Bridget Bolliger – flute
Umberto Clerici – cello
Original music Jim Coyle, world premiere performance.

~

Highlights from “Nella and the Paradise of Birds” success in 2018.

~


Event 3: Vibrant & Voluptuous

 A recital for soprano and piano accordion, with Taryn Fiebig and James Crabb.

Saturday 19th October at 7.00pm

.

James Crabb – piano accordion
Taryn Fiebig – Soprano

~

Recital for two of Australia’s finest performing artists. This extraordinary combination of soprano and piano accordion features music from around the world in relation to the artworks of Wendy Sharpe.

Featuring works by:
Joseph Haydn, W.A. Mozart, Joaquin Rodrigo, Maurice Ravel, Raymond Murray Schafer, and Scottish/Irish Trad.

Welcome drinks from 6:30pm.

~

Raymond Murray-Schafer – La Testa d’Adriana (1977)
W.A. Mozart – An Chloe K.524
W.A. Mozart – Als Luise die Briefe K.520
J. Haydn – The Spirit’s Song
W.A. Mozart – Dans une Bois Solitaire K.308
M. Ravel – Two Hebrew songs

INTERVAL

Charles Dibdin – Ben Backstay
Stephen Storace – The Curfew Tolls the Bell
The Barley Mow, Hook

Joaquin Rodrigo – Cuatro Madrigales Amatorios
1. Lagan’s Love, 2. Fields of Gold, 3. Orphan Girl, 4. Lark in the Clear Air

~


Event 4: Up Close and Personal

A pre-concert event on stage.

Sunday 20th October, 6.15-6.45pm

.

Journalist Anne Maria Nicholson speaks with
Artist Wendy Sharpe

~

Up Close and Personal is a thirty minute chat hosted by renowned journalist Anne Maria Nicholson, with artist Wendy Sharpe and guest performing artists from the festival.

Complimentary drinks are served as part of this event.

~


Event 5: Music from Around the World

An exquisite concert for flute and guitar duo with beloved siblings Bridget Bolliger and Philip Bolliger, followed by the outstanding Enigma Quartet.

Sunday 20th October at 7.00pm

.

Bridget Bolliger – flute
Phillip Bolliger – guitar
Enigma String Quartet

~

Featuring works by Mexican composer Manuel Ponce, Spanish composer F. Moreno Torroba,
Italian composer Mauro Giuliani, Czech composer Bedřich Smetana, French composer Claude Debussy
and Australian composer Phillip Bolliger.

This festival finale programme is not to be missed!

~


OUR ARTISTS 2019

CLICK HERE to read more about the artists performing in our 2019 season.


Comments are closed.